Accident Curtiss XP-40Q Warhawk NX300B, Monday 1 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1947
Time:
Type:Curtiss XP-40Q Warhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NX300B
MSN: 15523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport, Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to an engine failure, the pilot bailed out safely. Competitor in the National Air Races.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19470902&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--1881-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------