Accident Hawker Sea Fury TF Mk 10 VB857, Wednesday 4 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury TF Mk 10
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: VB857
MSN: P.1020/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury VB857, RAE Farnborough: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.2.48 in a landing accident at Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire

The Sea Fury stalled after being caught in a down-draught, caused by a wind eddy around nearby buildings. The aircraft struck the runway from an altitude of 15 feet agl (above ground level), and the port undercarriage collapsed.

Not repaired; became Naval Ground Instructional Airframe. Sent 15.3.48 to HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath

VB857 was the Sea Fury X prototype built by Boulton-Paul, which was transported to Kingston-upon-Thames in January 1945, and first flew on 31.1.46 with a Centarus XVI engine. Immediately upon completion of the first three airframes, the flight-testing programme began. It was soon discovered that the early Centaurus engine suffered frequent crankshaft failure due to a poorly designed lubrication system, which led to incidents of the engine seizing while in mid-flight. The problem was resolved when Bristol's improved Centaurus 18 engine replaced the earlier engine variant. VB857 later (1947-48) used as the Sea Fury FB.11 prototype with a Centaurus XVIII engine.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004, p.353)
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.388
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. RAE Farnborough ORB 1-9-39 to 31-5-48: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/738/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161266
5. https://smhusain1.com/2016/09/24/hawker-sea-fury/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Sea_Fury#Naval_version