Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B FS888, Wednesday 4 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:Horsham St. Faith SF RAF
Registration: FS888
MSN: 14A-1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B: Ex-USAAF 43-12729 (MSN 14A-1028) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS888. To 65 Squadron March 1946. To 695 Squadron October 1946. To 41 Squadron August 1947. To Station Flight, Horsham St Faith, Norfolk October 1947.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 February 1948: The Harvard swung to starboard on landing at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, and the port wing struck the ground. The pilot used engine power and application of rudder in an attempt to counteract the swing, but overcorrected, and the Harvard ran off the runway.

The aircraft then travelled across the grass at an angle of 90 degrees to the runway, so the pilot decided to open up the throttle, take off and 'go around' again. The Harvard did succeed in becoming airborne, but struck a telegraph pole and overturned. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.371
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Horsham_St_Faith#Postwar_Royal_Air_Force_use