Accident Agusta A109E Power TI-BJX, Friday 28 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 2023
Time:c 14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Nacascolo Air
Registration: TI-BJX
MSN: 11615
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:c3 nm SE of Guanacaste Airport (LTR/MRLB), Liberia -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Roca Bruja
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Agusta A109E Power helicopter impacted open terrain about 5 km (3.1 nm) southeast of Guanacaste Airport (LTR/MRLB), Liberia, Costa Rica.
There was a pilot and five passengers onboard, two occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lateja.cr/sucesos/dos-menores-y-su-mama-viajaban-en-el-helicoptero/IZNAU65UPRBCVD3G75FQH7AC5A/story/
https://ameliarueda.com/nota/helicoptero-seis-ocupantes-accidenta-liberia-pasajeros-noticias-costa-rica

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ti-bjx#30147216

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/40572_1670903620.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: