Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 RA-73845, Thursday 27 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73845
MSN: 4277
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:DME -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U62804, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike during a flight from Bishkek to Moscow. The aircraft was found to have damage to the inlet guide vane of engine No. 1 with traces of biological residues.
It is unclear if the bird strike occurred during departure or arrival.
The incident aircraft resumed service about 22 hours after the event.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73845#300e58c7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2024 RA-73845 Ural Airlines 0 near Astana unk
1 February 2025 RA-73845 Ural Airlines 0 148 kilometers southeast of Moscow non