Accident Stinson 108 NC97704, Monday 1 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Miami Valley Flying Service
Registration: NC97704
MSN: 108-704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kenton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Dayton, OH
Narrative:
Lost control in a downdraught while flying in a severe thunder storm and crashed into a forest.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/401038588/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQwMTAzODU4OCwiaWF0IjoxNjgyNzY4NTQ2LCJleHAiOjE2ODI4NTQ5NDZ9.Jao2SWArLIMDx_TT08JFRfXmY1Nlx0OLkVMU5zrM0iM