| Date: | Thursday 31 March 2022 |
| Time: | 22:05 |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-700-2A12 Global 7500 |
| Owner/operator: | VistaJet Malta |
| Registration: | 9H-VIG |
| MSN: | 70086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | General Electric Passport 20-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near King Khalid International Airport (OERK), Riyadh -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | King Khalid International Airport (OERK), Saudi Arabia |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 31, 2022, a Bombardier Global 7500 Business Jet experienced a right engine, ESN 904292, fire during the takeoff climb from King Khalid International Airport, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (OERK). After the right engine fire warning annunciated, the pilots disengaged the auto throttles and retarded the right engine throttle to idle. When the right engine throttle was deduced, the fire warning indication ceased. With the fire warning indication out, the pilots incrementally increased the right throttle and the fire warning indication annunciated again. The pilots shutdown the right engine and performed an in-flight air turn back (ATB) to OERK and made an uneventful landing with no injuries reported. Post BSI of the right engine by GE on-wing support revealed indications of an undercowl fire and potential leak locations. At the time of the event, ESN 904292 had accumulated 388 hours TSN and 121 CSN.
The Saudi Arabian Aviation Investigation Bureau (AIB) informed the NTSB of the event and delegated the investigation in accordance with International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 13 protocols to the airplane state of registry, Malta. Due to the similarities with a current NTSB investigation (ENG22LA020), the Malta Bureau of Air Accident Investigation (BAAI) delegated the event to the NTSB and the NTSB accepted. Representatives from the Saudi Arabian AIB and the Malta BAAI as well as the Transportation Safety Board (TSB) of Canada as the state of design and manufacturer of the airplane, participated in this investigation and have been afforded Accredited Representative status. Bombardier Aviation served as a Technical Advisor to the TSB and GE Aviation served as a party member to the NTSB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ENG22LA049 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location