| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1996 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | BOHAG |
| Registration: | HB-XXV |
| MSN: | 2333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gündlischwand, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Gsteigwiler - LSXG |
| Destination airport: | Tschingelfeld - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed on a house during approach and fell down a rock. All three occupants were killed and the helicopter destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1648.pdf 