Accident de Havilland DH 103 Hornet F Mk 1 PX258, Wednesday 4 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1948
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH 103 Hornet F Mk 1
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: PX258
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hornet F.1 PX248, 19 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04/02/1948 in a landing accident at RAF Church Fenton.

The Hornet was landing at RAF Church Fenton in gusty cross winds, and started to swing off the runway during the landing run. Although the pilot attempted to correct the swing, the starboard brake was binding, and the aggravated the stress on the undercarriage, which then collapsed.

The aircraft then slid along the runway at RAF Church Fenton at speed, causing severe damage to the aircraft's underside. Damage sustained deemed "beyond economic repair", and Hornet PX248 was struck off charge as Cat.E2

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.371
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
5. ORB 19 Sqn RAF for 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2402: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505040
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._19_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Fenton#Postwar