This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT.1 |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | HP181 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield near Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Miles Martinet TT.1, HP181, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-2-48. After target practice, while towing a target banner, the pilot of Martinet HP181 made an unsuccessful attempt to drop the banner on the airfield at RAF Leconfield
During the second attempt to drop the banner, the aircraft's engine cut out. The pilot Flight Sergeant Z R Kalina, made a forced landing in a field near RAF Leconfield, and the aircraft was deemed to be "damaged beyond economic repair" (Cat. E2). The cause of the engine failure was never discovered.
Crew of Martinet HP181:
Flight Sergeant (plutonowy) (705493) Zbigniew Ryszard Kalina (Pilot, Polish Air Force) aged 25 at the time
The name of the other crew member (the drogue target winch operator) is at present unknown. Flight Sergeant Z R Kalina, died in Braunton, Devon on 7-1-1999 at the age of 76
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.371
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National; Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/29/1789:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8332-Flt-Sgt-KALINA-Z-R-705493 6.
https://listakrzystka.pl/en/kalina-zbigniew-ryszard/ 7.
https://niebieskaeskadra.pl/PDFAirmen.php?id=6259 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield 