This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 February 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax A Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 295 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RT796 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Halifax A.IX RT796/'P', 295 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-2-48 in a landing accident at RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire.
The pilot approached to land at RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire at too high a speed, and the aircraft 'ballooned' on touchdown. On the second 'bounce' off the runway surface, the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft swung off the runway
295 Squadron was reformed again as an airborne forces squadron on 10-9-47 at RAF Fairford, again flying Halifaxes, but now the A.9 type. After a little more than a year it disbanded again, at Fairford on 1-10-48
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.371
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 295 Squadron ORB for the period 1-2-1946 to 30-9-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2492:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505130 5.
https://picclick.co.uk/Photograph-of-Handley-Page-Halifax-A9-RT796-in-143912326739.html#&gid=1&pid=1 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._295_Squadron_RAF#With_the_Airborne_Forces_again 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fairford#History 