This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 February 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH 103 Hornet F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PX237 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Hornet PX237: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02/02/1948 in a landing accident at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
The DH Hornet 'bounced' on landing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse in a gusty cross wind, so the pilot decided to open up the throttles, lift off, climb, and make a second attempt at a landing. However, only the starboard engine responded to the throttles being opened, causing the aircraft to roll to port. The pilot reacted by closing both throttles, levelling the aircraft, and Hornet PX237 landed heavily on the runway at Linton-on-Ouse, with sufficient force to cause the undercarriage to collapse.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.370
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 5. ORB 19 Sqn RAF for 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2402:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505040 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._19_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Linton-on-Ouse#History 