Accident Cessna U206D Super Skywagon CP-3101, Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-3101
MSN: U206-1302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Ignacio de Velasco Airport (SNG/SLSI), Santa Cruz -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Ignacio De Velasco Airport (SNG/SLSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206D Super Skywagon crashed under unknown circumstances during an attempt to land at San Ignacio de Velasco Airport (SNG/SLSI), Santa Cruz, Bolivia.
The pilot was injured and the airplane was destroyed. The aircraft carried 15 packages of cocaine.

The aircraft, registered CP-3101 february 2022, carried the exact same colour scheme as Cessna U206D Super Skywagon ZS-NSV (MSN U206-1302).
CP-3101 however had a different air intake and propeller spinner compared to ZS-NSV on a photo from August 2021. CP-3101 also carried 'Stationair 6 II' titles on the engine cowling.
The inlet cowling was replaced after intalling a new(er) engine, but it is the same airframe (see the old "bulb" under the nose!) and it's 100% Cessna U206D Super Skywagon MSN U206-1302 (they renamed it as a "Stationair 6 II" after the new engine and inlet cowling was installed).
Ex ZS-NSV, Israel Defence Forces: 022.

Sources:

https://noticias.unitel.bo/seguridad/santa-cruz-avioneta-cae-en-san-ignacio-de-velasco-denuncian-que-se-hallo-droga-KG7448491
https://www.opinion.com.bo/articulo/policial/reportan-caida-avioneta-san-ignacio-velasco-denuncian-que-transportaba-droga/20230429152644905644.html
https://correodelsur.com/seguridad/20230429_pobladores-reportan-caida-de-una-avioneta-con-droga-en-san-ignacio-de-velasco.html
https://www.la-razon.com/sociedad/2023/04/29/cae-una-avioneta-en-san-ignacio-de-velasco-presumen-que-llevaba-droga/

Location

Media: