This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 April 2023 |
| Time: | 19:55 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 747-830 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABYP |
| MSN: | 37839/1500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Ezeiza, Buenos Aires province -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lufthansa Boeing 747-830, registration D-ABYP performing flight LH-511 from Ministro Pistarini International Airport, Ezeiza, Buenos Aires province (ARG) to Frankfurt, (Germany), has just departed at 19:45 UTC and was climbing out when crew reported they were unable to retract landing gear, requested holding FL110 and an area to perform fuel check-lists (i.e. perform fuel-dumping). They were vectored to the designated fuel-dumping area over the Samborombon Bay near PDI (Punta Indio) VOR.
Crew was instructed to maintain a holding pattern while dumping fuel, but the crew rejected to do so because they wanted not to enter fuel-clouds with the aircraft. They were granted to proceed at their own criteria and to notify when ready to return back to the airport.
Crew never declared an emergency. When ATC asked them directly if they were declaring an emergency, pilot said: "No, it is not an emergency, it is just we are unable to retract landing gear, we have to return back to the airport, and to do so we need to dump fuel". Neverthless of this statement made by crew, ATC took the flight as in an emergency, all approaches to Ezeiza airport were suspended and entered a holding pattern, and ARFF were alerted and located at their aircraft interception points along the runway 11. Airport emergency procedures were deployed, as a standard normal procedure of the airport. (When an aircraft has reported technical issues the airport prepares to handle a real emergency as a precautionary measurement, just in case).
After dumping about 22 ton of fuel, during about 35 minutes, LH511 reported ready to return back and was granted direct to fix ARSOT for procedure ILS X to runway 11, and descent fo FL070 initially then to FL060. Later on, crew asked to make a right turn into ILS path instead of going to ARSOT which was granted by the tower controller.
During the approach tower controller asked: "Do you need any special request" and pilot answered "No, it is a normal, VERY normal landing".
At 3 NM final tower controller cleared the flight to land, reporting "Lufthansa five one one, cleared to land, runway one one, all services are deployed at their positions".
The aircraft landed normally at 21:48 UTC, taxied out of the runway at taxiway H, then was cleared to taxi by taxiway H, then runway 35 to taxiway A and then to parking position 55 (which is at the International Cargo Terminal at Ezeiza International Airpor 'Ministro Pistarini') where they parked at 21:55 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh511#3017ad4a https://twitter.com/SirChandlerBlog/status/1652437120462495745 Picture of the aircraft with landing gear down during the climb:
https://twitter.com/SirChandlerBlog/status/1652430278235762689/photo/2
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 