This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1959 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 8th Air Division |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A rather inexperienced crew mistakenly deviated from the prescribed approach route during nocturnal training, resulting in CFIT. The Il-28 bomber struck Mount Jiangjun 10 m below the summit, disintegrated and burst into flames.
Deceased airmen:
Pilot Wenliang ZHANG
Navigator Enyang LIU
Radio operator Zhongmin LIU
Sources:
Yan, S. 1997. Review and analysis of a tragic aviation accident. Research of Aviation History, 1997(04): 37-40. (in Chinese)
https://itw01.com/QQ5I3E4.html 