Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALH, Friday 21 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALH
MSN: 627
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL225, an Airbus A330-200, was climb out of FL190 when an ECAM Advisory showed that the cabin pressure was increasing at a significant rate. The flight crew carried out an emergency descent to 8000 ft. The aircraft landed back at Colombo Airport after jettisoning fuel.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-4r-alh-operated-by-srilankan-airlines-on-21-04-2023-en-route/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2014 4R-ALH SriLankan Airlines 0 80nm east of Kochi min
Windscreen cracks or failure
7 April 2023 4R-ALH SriLankan Airlines 0 over southern India min
Windscreen cracks or failure