This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1995 |
| Time: | 09:08 |
| Type: | Xian H-6A |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 10th Air Division, 28th Regiment |
| Registration: | 17 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dongzhi County, Chizhou, Anhui Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Xian H-6, or Tupolev Tu-16 built under license in China, suffered dire engine problems shortly after takeoff and plunged toward ground uncontrollably. Three crew members activated their ejection systems, but one of them perished because his parachute did not deploy. The H-6, fully loaded with jet fuel and ammunition for training, was entirely destroyed as it smashed into rural houses. In addition to the three crew members who remained on board, seven people on the ground were also killed.
Sources:
Liu, F., Kang, J. & Xu, X. 1998. On improving the life-saving ejection system of H-6, based on a Class I accident of this type of plane. Symposium of the Fifth Annual Academic Convention of the Ergonomics, Aviation Medicine and Lifesaving Branch of the Chinese Aeronautical Society: 76-80. (in Chinese)
Wu, Z., Li, Y. & Zhang, Y. 2003. Unveiling aviation accidents: a visit to the Air Force's Analytical Center for Aviation Accidents and Failures. China Air Force, 2003(5): 4-7. (in Chinese)
Tan, J., Zhang, J. & Li, J. 2008. Giving "eyes" to aerial bombs. People's Liberation Army Daily, 2008-04-21(006). (in Chinese)