Loss of control Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D PH-661, Sunday 30 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2023
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-661
MSN: 20655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Terlet Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Destination airport:Terlet Airfield (EHTL)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Eiri-Avion PIK-20D clipped a tree and crashed when approaching Terlet Airfield (EHTL). The pilot (57) died and the glider was written off.

The pilot assembled the glider on 30 April 2023. She took-off with the aircraft at 13:45 hours from Runway 04R at Terlet glider airfield (EHTL) using the winch launch method. It was her first flight of the day. When the winch cable came loose at a height of just over 400 metres, the glider made a slight left turn, followed by a right turn. The aircraft then flew straight on for a short while, followed by two full circles clockwise.
The aircraft then flew the downwind leg, as part of the righthand circuit, and the pilot made a downwind call. When the landing strip was on the right behind the aircraft, the pilot made a right turn, followed by a slight left turn. In doing so, the aircraft flew a base leg close to the landing strip, but away from it. The glider then made a right turn toward the final approach leg for Runway 04C, passing the row of trees perpendicular to the final approach leg. One witness stated that the airbrakes were open at the time.
The pilot proceeded with the right turn, with the bank angle increasing to about 80 degrees. A number of witnesses
described this manoeuvre, which was flown at high speed, as a spiral dive. They said that the aircraft produced a
screeching and high-pitched sound. The glider then flew towards the row of trees again. A witness stated that at some point the glider flew parallel to the line of trees on the airfield side, after which it pulled up and rolled to the right to a bank of approximately 80 degrees, so it barely climbed anymore.

At 13.50 hours, the right wing made contact with the row of trees. The aircraft then crashed on the other side of the row of trees and landed upside down. The pilot died from her injuries. The glider was badly damaged.

The most likely scenario is that the flaperon of the right wing was not correctly connected during assembly of the aircraft. As a result, the pilot may have experienced steering difficulties on the base leg. When the flaperons were put in the landing position on the final approach leg, an asymmetrical state may have occurred, causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft. It has not been determined whether the pilot was assisted by a club member during the daily inspection of the PIK-20.
It is recommended that this inspection, which includes checking whether the flaperons are correctly connected and secured, is carried out by someone who was not involved in the assembly of the aircraft. The chance that control surfaces are not, or not correctly, connected without this being observed is thus kept to a minimum. The same applies to the securing of control connections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2023055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/576183483/inzittende-overleden-bij-ongeluk-met-zweefvliegtuig-arnhem
https://www.hartvannederland.nl/nieuws/misdaad-112/dode-door-ongeluk-met-zweefvliegtuig-bij-arnhem
https://www.gld.nl/nieuws/7930891/zweefvliegtuig-verongelukt-een-persoon-omgekomen

Location

Media: