This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 September 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mitchell Field, Lombard, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mitchell Field, Lombard, IL |
Narrative:Lost control avoiding another plane landing and crashed into a car injuring four.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/370353247/ 