This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | EE281 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.III EE281: Delivered to the CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) 24.3.45 coded 'GO-M'. To 226 OCU, RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, 4.9.47.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undershot landing and undercarriage collapsed, RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, 28.1.48: the pilot undershot the landing and stalled the aircraft from an altitude of approximately 40 feet agl (above ground level). The 'hard' landing fractured the undercarriage, which then collapsed, and the aircraft then slid along the ground at high speed, causing severe damage to the underside of the airframe, before finally coming to a halt at the end of the runway
Pilot - Flt/Lt R Griffin survived OK; Meteor EE281 was Struck Off Charge 2.3.48 as Cat 5(c)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.368
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.71
5. CFE RAF ORB 1-12-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29-1348:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101058 6. 226 OCU RAF ORB 31-8-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1632:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101342 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters#Second_World_War 