Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF391, Friday 23 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 January 1948
Time:
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Heapham, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln RF391, 97 Squadron: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-1-48 in a landing accident and subsequent fire at RAF Hemswell, Heapham, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

The Lincoln was a recent addition to the strength of 97 Squadron RAF, and was being prepared for use by the Commanding Officer of 97 Squadron as his "personal" aircraft for a forthcoming goodwill tour. As part of this, an air test was being conducted; during the flight, one engine failed. However, in error, a wrong (perfectly serviceable) engine was shut down, which made the aircraft difficult to control.

An immediate forced landing back at base (RAF Hemswell) was made, but the aircraft overshot on the approach, causing the undercarriage to collapse on touchdown. The Lincoln then slid along the ground, severely damaging the underside of the aircraft, and causing sparks which started a fire. The aircraft came to a halt on the runway at RAF Hemswell, the fire took hold, and the aircraft was burnt out.

As far as is known, all seven crew survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings - Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.367
3. ORB 97 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2637/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8425322
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1948
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1940s-
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._97_Squadron_RAF#Postwar
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hemswell#Cold_War