Incident Xian H-6 89, Wednesday 2 November 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1983
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian H-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 8th Air Division, 24th Regiment
Registration: 89
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Over Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wenshui Fenyang Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Shenyang J-6 fighter during training. Despite heavy damage on the empennage, with the vertical stabilizer sheared off, the H-6 landed successfully in Cangzhou, Hebei Province. This accident is non-fatal.

Sources:

Guo, Q., Yang, C. & Liang, J. 1994. Chinese pilots who created a miracle in the world. Research of Aviation History, 1994(03): 24-25. (in Chinese)
Cheng, S. 2006. The H-6 produced in China, an ever-capable veteran. Aerospace Knowledge, 2006(4): 28-29. (in Chinese)
[Name of the author unseen]. Ideals make me rise from setback. China Air Force, 1986(01): 22-23. (in Chinese)
http://www.k6j.cn/in/disp_mem.asp?page=1&id=10160
http://www.k6j.cn/in/disp_mem.asp?page=1&id=21487
https://k.sina.cn/article_7037010881_1a37043c102000ycxh.html
https://twgreatdaily.com/cuEhXncB9wjdwRpvcblK.html
https://baike.baidu.com/reference/53645640/c001sXV6diSe7bG_uoXfFfCu6_RRP1ML6gVppICi3hxJc33hYCM1PDIiSP0T29wNY9s5ckzPLuvCyzjcDJMII6AvQN7UMLWqnc0Y5cL1yV0uaOjRnBPEWkFnACpkSZNFE4CszJ1_aSWNrIvS5M-JC1Xj007ykZAfpMrzLDdgOWdDVUwT4VvxP8Q

Images: