Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20F ZS-EMH, Saturday 18 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2023
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EMH
MSN: 670077
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Tempe (FATP) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Destination airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a student pilot onboard a Mooney M20F aircraft with registration ZS-EMH took off on a training flight from New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) to the general flying area (GFA). The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC). During the return from the GFA whilst performing a landing on Runway 01, the duo did not lower the undercarriage and the aircraft landed on its belly and skidded for some distance before coming to stop. This resulted in the propeller striking the ground.

Probable Cause
The landing gear lever was not extended during landing, which led to a belly landing.

Contributing Factors
The student pilot did not complete the downwind checks as per the POH.
Lack of supervision by the instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2008 N2943L private 2 two miles off Ginn Sur Mer w/o

Location