Accident DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced ZT-XEA, Wednesday 22 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise Advanced
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XEA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Arcelormittal mill in Vanderbijlpark -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 22 February 2023, a remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) with registration ZT-XEA was engaged in an aerial photography flight at Mittal Mill in Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng province. Visual meteorologicalconditions (VMC) by day prevailed and the flight was conducted, under beyond visual line of sight(BVLOS) and under the provisions of Part 101 of the Civil Aviation Regulations 2011 as amended. The pilot reported that he launched the RPA to obtain video footage of the environment in and aroundthe mill. It was the RPA’s first flight of the day. The pilot had taken the first footage and then yawed the RPA 180° to take another photo but then the controller unit screen went black. The pilot activatedthe return-to-home (RTH) function, but the RPA did not return. He then drove to the last known co-ordinates of the RPA and found that it had crashed on the ground hard. The RPA sustained substantialdamage. No person on the ground was injured. Cause: Known. The RPA lost network/signal andcrashed on the ground

Sources:

SACAA