Accident Airplane NC…., Friday 3 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 1947
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Montebello, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Los Angeles Airport, CA
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit a transformer crashed caught fire and exploded.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19471004.1.2&srpos=2073&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--2061-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------