This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1914 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Bros. Admiralty Type 74 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Naval Air Service, Grain Hydroplane Station |
| Registration: | 79 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Seven Miles off Clacton -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Grain Hydroplane Station |
| Destination airport: | Harwich |
Narrative:Mr. Churchill, First Lord of the Admiralty, continuing his frying experiences, had an exciting adventure at Clacton.
With Commander Seddon as pilot, the First Lord set out from the Isle of Grain, intent on flying to Harwich. It was found necessary to descend at Clacton owing to engine trouble. Commander Seddon safely brought the machine to the water, and then "taxied" to the beach near the jetty. Mr. Churchill and the Commander landed and drove to the Roval Hotel, and another seaplane was ordered from Harwich. In the meantime the news of the First Lord's arrival had been circulated, and crowds of people gathered at the jetty. When Mr. Churchill drove down from the hotel in the afternoon he was bombarded with requests for his autograph, and smilingly complied with the requests. But suffragists who tried to draw him into conversation met with no success. Finally the pressure of spectators became so great that the First Lord had to retreat to the jetty, where he donned his flying gear. Seaplane No. 9 arrived from Harwich soon afterwards, and in less than five minutes the First Lord had scrambled into his seat and was on his way to the East Coast port, leaving a party of mechanics on the beach repairing the machine which had taken him to Clacton.
Sources:
Abergavenny Chronicle, 1 May 1914