This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 227 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | TJ513 |
| MSN: | 1536 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Auster TJ513: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/01/1948 in a landing accident on Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
After a high and fast approach to the landing strip, the pilot failed to take the appropriate overshoot action despite a red VEREY flare being fired as a warning. The aircraft then touched down too fast, and the pilot applied the brakes too harshly. The aircraft skidded overshot the landing strip and collided with an obstruction.
Aircraft written off as Cat. E2 (Flying Accident); the pilot seems to have survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.366
3. Halley, J J,1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100 to VZ999
4. ORB 227 OCU RAF 1947-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1633:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101343 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Middle_Wallop#RAF_/_RNAS_use 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salisbury_Plain#Military_use 