Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF. XVIe TD284, Tuesday 20 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. XVIe
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: TD284
MSN: CBAF10462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire TD284: MSN CBAF.10462. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 21-3-45. To CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield, Beverley, Yorkshire 11-7-45. To 17 FTS 28-5-46. To CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire 3-4-47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-1-48 when lost power on take-off, overshot and hit fence at RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire.

The pilot did not complete his vital actions prior to take-off and left the throttle friction nut untightened. During the take-off, the propellor pitch lever vibrated from the 'fully fine' position, and the throttle also slipped back, leading to a reduction of power during the take-off run.

The pilot realised that the engine was not delivering full power, and attempted to abandon the take-off. The Spitfire then ran off the end of the runway at Little Rissington, and was severely damaged when it crashed through a barbed wire perimeter fence

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable) 20-1-48. Repairs on site begun, but later abandoned and aircraft Struck Off Charge 23-2-48 as Cat.E2 (Flying Accident).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.365
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB CFS RAF for the period 1-4-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1787: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD284
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91046-td284
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976