Accident Cessna U206G Stationair II HK-2803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311605

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Avianline Charter
Registration: HK-2803
MSN: U20606513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:175 km from San José del Guaviare -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Araracuara Airport (ACR/SKAC)
Destination airport:San Jose del Guaviare-Jorge E. González T. Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair with seven occupants was reported missing on a domestic flight in Colombia.
On May 15, 2023, after 370 hours of searching, the wreckage of the aircraft was found in a forest.
The bodies of three occupants were found at the scene in the days after the discovery. The remaining four persons (children) were missing. They were found alive in the forest on June 9, 2023.

The aircraft was scheduled for a VFR flight between Araracuara (SKAC) and San José del Guaviare (SKSJ)
for the purpose of carrying, 110 lb of cargo, and six passengers, including two adults, three minors, and an infant aged 11 months.
The flight took off at 06:42.
According to the records of the communications made with the ATC, at 07:15, the pilot reported that he was at 140NM from SKSJ, in visual climb to an altitude of 8,500 ft.
Within two minutes the pilot declared an emergency, stating the engine was running on idle and that he was looking for a field for an emergency landing. At that point Morichal was the nearest airstrip at 33 nm.
At 07:32, fifteen minutes after his last call, the pilot of HK2803 reported to ATC: "...2803 engine picked up power again, I am at 120NM from San Jose, climbing to 8500...".
At 07:43 the pilot again declared an emergency stating the engine had failed again and that he was following a river on the right. Last radio contact was one minute afterwards.

It appeared that the aircraft had struck treetops, causing the engine to break away. The aircraft then fell nose down to the ground through trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.financecolombia.com/commercial-flight-reported-missing-last-contact-was-over-remote-colombian-amazon-region/
https://www.elpais.com.co/colombia/avioneta-desaparecio-con-siete-pasajeros-en-las-cercanias-de-san-jose-del-guaviare.html
https://www.noticiasrcn.com/colombia/buscan-avioneta-con-siete-ocupantes-emergencia-guaviare-445091
https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/otras-ciudades/en-vivo-ninos-desaparecidos-en-la-selva-de-colombia-asi-es-la-operacion-esperanza-776611
https://twitter.com/AerocivilCol/status/1658438058591625217
https://www.noticiasrcn.com/colombia/encuentran-restos-de-avioneta-desaparecida-en-guaviare-446028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2021 HK-2803 Medical Services 0 near Sonaña sub

Media: