This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury TF Mk 10 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 WEE RCAF |
| Registration: | TF901 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Namao, Sturgeon County, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Watson Lake, Yukon Territory, Canada |
| Destination airport: | Namao, Sturgeon County, Alberta, Canada |
Narrative:Sea Fury TF901: (Winter Experimental Establishment) Took off for test flying at Namao. 17/01/1946
The pilot was briefed to carry out a high-speed low-level pass followed by a steep climb, and a half roll at the top of the climb. However, the Sea Fury remained inverted at the top of the climb, and the pilot then attempted to pull through and complete a loop.
Unfortunately, the aircraft had not climb high enough, and with little altitude available for the planned manoeuvre to be completed, the Sea Fury 'mushed' and flew straight into the ground as an estimated speed of 400 knots, and disintegrated on impact. The pilot was killed
Crew of Sea Fury TF901:
Lt. (060642) Gerald Quarton (pilot) Royal Canadian Navy - killed on active service 17-1-1948;
buried at Lloydminster Cemetery, Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Canada
It is though possible that the pilot's parachute had become dislodged while the aircraft was inverted, and this led to a loss of control
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004, p.353)
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.364
3.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002482?Gerald%20Quarton 4.
https://www.mediastorehouse.co.uk/mary-evans-prints-online/royal-aeronautical-society/photographic/early-hawker-sea-fury-x-tf901-9886651.html [Photo]
5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/67443763/gerald-quarton 6.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/national-inventory-canadian-memorials/details/2269 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Namao,_Alberta 