Accident Bell UH-1H N97NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31161

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Reynolds Aviation Inc.
Registration: N97NW
MSN: 65-09823
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles north of Fourth of July Pass, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:4th Of Jul Pass, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, originally manufactured by Bell as a military helicopter, had received civil type certification under a different manufacturer. While conducting external load logging operations, the helicopter's vertical fin and tail rotor separated from the tail boom and the helicopter subsequently crashed. Postaccident investigation revealed that the left side of the forward vertical fin spar had a fatigue fracture originating at the first rivet hole above the intersection of the tail boom and the vertical fin. Between March and November 1996, two other similar helicopters (a Bell 205A-1 and a Garlick TH-1L) also crashed during external load operations after their vertical fins separated due to fatigue at the same location on the spar. An existing airworthiness directive (AD) on the Bell 205A-1, AD 71-21-02, contained procedures for checking the fracture area on these aircraft for cracks, but did not apply to any of the aircraft as the 205A-1 which crashed had modifications which exempted it from the AD, and the UH-1H and TH-1L were type-certificated as different make and model aircraft.

Probable Cause: Fatigue fracture of the left forward vertical stabilizer spar, resulting in loss of the vertical stabilizer and tail rotor and subsequent loss of control. A factor was insufficient applicability (by make and model) of an existing FAA airworthiness directive (AD 71-21-02) which mandated repetitive crack inspections in the area of the fracture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA187

Location