Accident Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) EI-LBT, Friday 24 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2018
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-LBT
MSN: 28170/801
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 24, 2018, about 2350 eastern daylight time, Aer Lingus flight 114, a Boeing 757-200, EI-LBT, had a ground service employee suffer a serious injury while engaged in pushback from the gate at Philadelphia International Airport (KPHL), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. There were no injuries to 177 passengers and crew onboard. The airplane was not damaged.  The flight was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 129 scheduled international passenger flight from KPHL to Dublin Airport (EIDW), Dublin, Ireland.
According to the operator, the ground service employee was connected to the airplane via a headset and was engaged in push-back from gate A6. At some point, the service employee fell down and the nose wheel ran over his right leg, causing a serious injury. The flight crew reported that the pushback was nearly complete and were about halfway through the 90 degree turn onto the taxi line, when the airplane jerked to a stop. There was general confusion for several minutes before they were informed of what happened.

Probable Cause: The ground service employee's inadvertent fall near the nose wheel during pushback.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA18CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA18CA272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2010 OH-LBT Finnair 0 southwest of Östersund, Jämtland County non
Near miss
20 July 2019 EI-LBT Aer Lingus 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) unk
Bird strike

Location