| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2018 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N826AN |
| MSN: | 40649/560 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4519 hours |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B-75P2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 292 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Harbin -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA181, a Boeing 787-9, was enroute to Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK) China, when two flight attendants were burned as a result of a beverage cart tray being overturned with three pots of hot liquids on it. At the time of the event, the airplane was in smooth air with no turbulence.
Of the 292 passengers and crew onboard, one flight attendant received minor injuries and one flight attendant received serious injuries.
The crew reported that the two injured flight attendants were in the aft galley setting up the beverage cart when the cart overturned. The injured flight attendants were treated by a passenger physician. Paramedics met the airplane at the gate and one flight attendant was transported to the hospital where she was diagnosed with 2nd degree burns and released.
Probable Cause: the accidental tipping over of a beverage service cart, when there was no turbulence, which caused pots of hot water to burn two flight attendants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA18CA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA18CA219
Location