Accident Hughes 369D N501VS, Monday 19 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 2018
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Vertol systems company inc
Registration: N501VS
MSN: 17-0050D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:18502 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Marshall Islands, Pacific Ocean -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Marshall Islands
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a flight over the open ocean. About 1 hour into the flight, the pilot descended the helicopter to sea level to attach a GPS buoy to a log. After attaching the buoy and as the helicopter was climbing through 400 to 500 ft above the water, the pilot heard a bang come from the area of the rotor head, followed by the cyclic control shaking. The pilot contacted support vessel personnel, notified them of the issue, and proceeded in the vessel's direction, but the helicopter continued experiencing intermittent flight control problems and was unable to reach the vessel. The pilot attempted to deploy the inflatable floats; however, they did not deploy. The pilot subsequently initiated a ditching, and the helicopter impacted water and rolled inverted. The pilot and passenger egressed the helicopter, which then sank, and the helicopter was not recovered.

Probable Cause: An in-flight mechanical malfunction with the helicopter, which necessitated a ditching in the ocean. The reason for the malfunction could be determined because the helicopter sank and was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18CA100

Location