Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk HP-1655, Monday 1 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:PRIVATE
Registration: HP-1655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City -   Panama
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MPCJ
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 Skyhawk was destroyed in a forced landing on a highway in Panama City.
The four occupants survived and are in stable condition.

Sources:

https://www.prensa.com/judiciales/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-la-via-la-amistad/?fbclid=IwAR2LK5BJs7u7vuNeaA65NRpihHVfxihdA_d4-7hQk4t-0xNgEzq2Bsr9SG4

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17389_1672179087.jpg (photo)

Media: