Accident Cessna 170B N2207D, Saturday 29 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2023
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2207D
MSN: 20359
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6099 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pegasus-Queen Creek-Phoenix Airpark (5AZ3), Queen Creek, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queen Creek, AZ (5AZ3)
Destination airport:Queen Creek, AZ (5AZ3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported encountering a dust devil (also called a whirlwind) during rollout following a full stall landing maneuver. The airplane did not have any aileron authority due to the low airspeed at the time of the encounter. The left wing subsequently impacted the ground and the airplane departed the runway. It continued to roll down a hill before flipping and coming to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage and both wings. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a dust devil after landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA171
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2207D

Location