This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1944 |
| Time: | 01:23 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | KB717 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Genhuelsen, south of Mönchengladbach, Nordrhein Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, Co.Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster X KB717: Took off 22:40 22 for Bombing mission to Dortmund. 22/05/1944
Struck by FLAK from Schwerer Flak Abteilungen 244 (o) & 401.Crashed at 01:23 hrs. 23/05/1944
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles Edmund George Patterson RCAF J/85360 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer William Wilkins Mitchell RCAF C/2106 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Robert Eric Norman Wood RAFVR 176479 (NCO:1709160 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 July, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer William Alexander Bailey RCAF J/86335 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Donovan Emmerson Derbyshire RCAF J/88396 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 December, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ogwen Jones RAFVR 1507140 [Killed]
Mid-Under Gunner : Flight Sergeant Adam Philip Chawanski RCAF R/196076 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Arthur Carleton Beckett RCAF R/159331 [Killed]
All lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)
Sources:
1. Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 012.
2. CWGC
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database