This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1944 |
| Time: | 00:48 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND768 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dortmund, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mepal, |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to Dortmund. Hit by schwere Flak Batterie 333, schwere Flak Abteilung 221 and schwere Flak Abteilung 416 (Eisenbahn) and exploded over Dortmund.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Cecil Ernest Armstrong RNZAF NZ/42354 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Sleightholm RAFVR 1684309 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Douglas Beardsley Payne RNZAF NZ/426917 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Eric William Elliott Marshall RNZAF NZ/415637 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Carl Arthur Warburton RAFVR 1484107 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roy Joseph Davies RAFVR 1603898 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant James Pepper RAFVR 1682572 [Killed]
All lie at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Germany (51.740880 / 6.082017)
Sources:
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 012.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database