Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LK810, Tuesday 23 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:3 km south of Le Mans Aerodrome, Maine -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to LeMans Aerodrome. Hit by Flak Abteilung 596 & 955 and crashed 3 km S of LeMans Aerodrome.

Sources:

Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 012.