Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL950, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km NW of Velje -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster LL950: Took off 22:18 21 May 1944 from East Kirkby for mining operations in Danish waters (Hawthorn region). Shot down by a night-fighter.

Gardening Mission. Shot down by Unteriffizier Heinz Koppe; credited as his 5th victory.

Crew is burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.

Sources:

Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 012.
Faldne allierde flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)