This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1944 |
| Time: | 02:51 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NN695 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 km north of Bury St. Edmonds, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dunholme Lodge |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wretham |
Narrative:Mission to Duisburg. Caught by an intruder over Norfolk on the homeward leg, the Lancaster crashed close to Wretham airfield, near Thetford. Credited to Unteroffizier Eberhard Baier as his 5th victory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Robert Hall Redshaw RAFVR 123236 (NCO:1082444 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 October, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie Joseph Richardson RAFVR 1590537 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Sigmund Bernard Bandur RCAF J/88413 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant K Leeson RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Kenneth Wilfred Harmer RAFVR 1232350 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Frederick John Baker RAFVR 146594 (NCO:1183105 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 August, 1943) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Alexander McKay RAFVR 1351466 [Killed]
Sgt Leeson is assumed to have parachuted to safety.
Sources:
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 012.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database