Accident Embraer EMB-711T Corisco II PT-RHE, Sunday 30 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711T Corisco II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RHE
MSN: 711317
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caputie Runway, Vilhena, Rondonia -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caputie Runway
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a power line and a pole while trying to land on the Caputie runway. The three occupants were injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ariquemesagora.com.br/noticia/2023/05/01/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-area-rural-de-vilhena-ha-feridos.html

https://rondoniaempauta.com.br/video-mostra-passageiro-sendo-resgatado-apos-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-em-vilhena/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTRHE&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=