Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II YV1207, Monday 1 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1207
MSN: 421B0244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:30 miles from Barcelona -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU)
Destination airport:Coro Airport (CZE/SVCR)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II, YV1207, was reported missing on a flight from Cumaná (SVCU) to Coro (SVCR) in Venezuela.
Last contact was 30 miles from Barcelona on the 262° radial.
The airplane is said to be carrying two occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.aviacioncivil.com.ve/detresfa-de-avion-cessna-421-yv1207-que-cubria-la-ruta-cumana-coro/
https://noticialdia.com/nacionales/rastrean-avioneta-desaparecida-que-cubria-ruta-cumana-coro/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2017 YV1207 Private 0 Paramillo Airport (SVPM), Paramillo, Táchira min
31 August 2017 YV1207 Private 0 Barinas sub