Serious incident Cessna 501 N75TL, Thursday 31 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 2020
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501
Owner/operator:Interstellar Air LLC
Registration: N75TL
MSN: 5010016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Willston, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The No. 1 (left) engine high pressure compressor (HPC) impeller developed a low cycle fatigue (LCF) crack that originated from a machining feature (groove) on the aft face of the impeller. The machining groove was created during the part manufacturing process. The LCF crack progressed to overload and resulted in an uncontained HPC impeller failure and secondary impact damage throughout the engine gaspath.

Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG21LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG21LA011

Location