Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170 N4580C, Tuesday 22 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2020
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:East Tennessee Pilots Club Inc
Registration: N4580C
MSN: 25524
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5667 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (TN98)
Destination airport:Madisonville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane. He reported that after touchdown the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder and added power to correct; however, the airplane exited the runway and entered a ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA095

Location