| Date: | Saturday 28 November 2020 |
| Time: | 13:43 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7596B |
| MSN: | 7FC-94 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, Delaware -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Destination airport: | Georgetown, DE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While about 10 feet above the runway during landing, the airplane was struck by a gust of wind that pushed it to the right of the runway centerline while banking it to the right. The pilot responded by applying left rudder and full engine power to initiate a go-around. The airplane continued to descend, and the right wing impacted the ground, substantially damaging it. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while on landing in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA058
Location