Accident Van's RV-4 N311SV, Saturday 14 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 2020
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N311SV
MSN: 1054
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:Milton, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane and reported that on final approach the wind increased from calm to a quartering left crosswind at 9 knots. During the landing roll, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot applied rudder and brakes, but the airplane skidded sideways on the runway resulting in a ground loop. During the accident sequence the left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing impacted the runway. The airplane's engine mount was also substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA048

Location