| Date: | Sunday 8 November 2020 |
| Time: | 16:18 LT |
| Type: | Temco GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N77759 |
| MSN: | 3531 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1826 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waukegan, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waukegan, IL |
| Destination airport: | Ann Arbor, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that while taking off for a personal flight in a tailwheel airplane, the airplane encountered wind from the south during the takeoff roll and weathervaned. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway and ground looped. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground sustaining substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was taking the airplane off on runway 23 with the wind from 130o at 8-10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a crosswind that resulted in a ground loop and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA058
Location