| Date: | Friday 6 November 2020 |
| Time: | 17:11 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Independence Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N418DE |
| MSN: | 2498 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 348 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Colorado Air and Space Port, CO (KCFO) |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that he and student pilot were landing at their home airport following a training flight. During the planned full stop landing with a gusting crosswind, the student pilot flared high, and the airplane drifted left of runway centerline. The flight instructor called for a go-around and subsequently attempted to take control of the airplane, but the student pilot did not understand the flight instructor's verbal commands resulting in the two pilots 'fightingâ over the flight controls. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain to the left of the runway and subsequently slid across a taxiway coming to rest between the taxiway and the parking apron. The airplane's left wing and firewall sustained substantial damage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the student pilot was landing the airplane on runway 17L with wind 230o at 10 to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing with a gusting crosswind and his failure to go around and relinquish control of the airplane when directed by the instructor pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA051
Location