| Date: | Tuesday 3 November 2020 |
| Time: | 18:57 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6484X |
| MSN: | 18050984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3451 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warrenton, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cornelia-Habersham County Airport, GA (KAJR) |
| Destination airport: | Warrenton, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land the airplane on a private, 950-ft-long turf airstrip. The airplane was high during the first two attempts to land, and the pilot initiated a go-around each time. During the third attempt, the airplane was traveling too fast, and it touched down near the mid-point of the runway and bounced. The airplane then departed the end of the of the runway and impacted trees. The pilot was seriously injured, and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location